Visa

Citizens of Poland, Lithuania, Latvia and Estonia can obtain a tourist single entry visa to Lebanon for one month upon arrival (at the airport or at the border with Syria). The passport must be valid at least six months, with no entry stamps to Israel. A confirmed hotel reservation is necessary or an invitation letter with the host’s full address in Lebanon, phone number and a copy of his Lebanese I.D. card.
Holders of Travel Document or Alien Passport can not obtain their visa upon arrival. They should apply for a visa in advance at the Embassy.

To obtain your visa at our Embassy, the required documents are:

Tourism visa
1. Passport valid at least six months, with no entry stamps to Israel.
2. The completed visa application in English (preferably filled in capital letters). Details of the trip should be clearly mentioned. Please do not forget to sign the application.
For minors: visa application should be signed and submitted in our Embassy by both parents, otherwise a parental consent for the child to travel, approved by a notary is required. In both cases, the child’s birth certificate is needed.
3. A photo for the application.
4. A certificate of employment or a student card.
5. An address in Lebanon is necessary: a confirmed hotel reservation or an invitation letter (with the host’s full address in Lebanon, phone number and a copy of his Lebanese I.D. card).
6. A return ticket (if possible).

Business visa
1. Passport valid at least six months, with no entry stamps to Israel.
2. The completed visa application in English (preferably filled in capital letters). Details of the trip should be clearly mentioned. Please do not forget to sign the application.
3. A photo for the application.
4. A certificate of employment.
5. A certificate of the company’s registration in the Register of Economic Activities.
4. An address in Lebanon is necessary: a confirmed hotel reservation or an invitation letter (with the partner’s full data in Lebanon).
5. A letter of intent addressed to our Embassy from the company applying for visa (stating names of its delegated employees, accommodation, purpose, dates of travel and a statement on who will be covering expenses of the trip).
6. A return ticket (if possible).

Visit (family, studies, other):
1. Passport valid at least six months, with no entry stamps to Israel.
2. The completed visa application in English (preferably filled in capital letters). Details of the trip should be clearly mentioned. Please do not forget to sign the application.
For minors: visa application should be signed and submitted in our Embassy by both parents, otherwise a parental consent for the child to travel, approved by a notary is required. In both cases, the child’s birth certificate is needed.
3. A photo for the application.
4. A certificate of employment or a student card.
5. An address in Lebanon is necessary: a confirmed hotel reservation or stay in the student’s dormitory, or else an invitation letter (with the host’s full address in Lebanon, his phone number and a copy of his Lebanese I.D. card).
6. If the purpose of the trip is to study in Lebanon: a school or university document certifying your acceptance is required.
7. A letter of intent addressed to the Embassy of Lebanon stating dates, accommodation, purpose of the trip and who will be covering expenses of your stay and travel.
8. A return ticket (if possible).

Practical information when applying for a visa at our Embassy:

1) Applying hours: from Monday to Friday, from 09:00 AM until 12:30 AM.
2) All documents should be in English.
3) Documents can be sent to us by mail, DHL, UPS, TNT etc.
4) Visa fees can only be paid in USD. It is possible to pay at the Embassy in cash.
Fees are as follows:
$ 35: single-entry visa
$ 50: double-entry visa
$ 70: multiple-entry visa